Case Updates from the Fourteenth Court of Appeals
[…] Case Updates from the Fourteenth Court of Appeals
by Kyle Lawrence, Beck Redden LLP

Hamilton Metals, Inc. v. Global Metal Services, Ltd., — S.W.3d –, 2018 WL 6174321, No. 14-17-00670-CV (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] Nov. 27, 2018, no pet. h.)
The Texas “turnover” statute (Civil Practice and Remedies Code § 31.002) authorizes certain relief if the judgment debtor “owns property” that “cannot readily be attached or levied on by ordinary legal process” and “is not exempt from attachment, execution, or seizure for the satisfaction of liabilities.” 
After obtaining a money judgment against Hamilton Metals, Global Metal Services filed an application for turnover relief and the appointment of a receiver under the turnover statute.